Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog weeping higan cherry tree logo

Weeping Higan Cherry - 'Prunus subhirtella var. pendula'

The Weeping Higan Cherry is a small deciduous ornamental tree often regarded as one of the most cold, heat, and stress tolerant varieties available for residential and commercial landscaping. Originally native to Japan, the Weeping Higan Cherry is relatively long lived and has a fairly fast growth rate. With single light pink flowers, the tree blooms in the Spring (approximately late March to early April) before its leaves emerge. With gracefully weeping branches, these Japanese Cherry trees are wonderful urban and street trees. As small deciduous trees that at maturity grow to be about 40 feet in height with a 30 foot spread, they do well in full sun and moist, but well drained, soil and become somewhat mounding with age.
weeping higan flower

Common Name: Weeping Higan Cherry, Shidare Yoshino
Type: Deciduous Ornamental and Shade Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, ovate to oblong-ovate, 1 to 4 inches in length, about 1/2 as wide, acuminate, cuneate, sharply and often doubly serrate, lustrous dark green above, pubescent on veins beneath, and with about 10 pairs of veins. Leaves turn yellow in fall; they are often bronze-toned when newly emerged, becoming dark green by summer.
Size: 20 to 40 feet in height at maturity with 15 to 30 feet in spread.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Rounded and pendulous branching with medium adult size. Cultivar has distinct umbrella shape with the ribs cascading to the ground to form a large mound.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: The flowers are single, pink, 1/2 inch diameter flowers that appear from March to April before the leaves emerge. The flowers grow in clusters of five or six together.
Diseases & Insects: Aphids, scales and spider mites are a few common sap-sucking insects that can become a minor problem.
Landscape Value: With its flowers forming well before the leaves, Weeping Higan Cherry trees are some of the showiest of all ornamental trees and are remarkably resilient to common cherry problems comparatively speaking. As an excellent specimen plant, Weeping Higan Cherry trees are often used as small ornamental trees and foundation plants for their flower display. With a longer ranging lifespan than other flowering cherries, Weeping Higan Cherry trees should be actively considered when choosing a flowering cherry.
Soil Preference: Grows in acidic, loamy, sandy, and clay soils, but prefers moist and well-drained soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

Interested in purchasing Weeping Higan Cherry trees?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants